Botanical name: Argania Spinosa
Botanical family: Sapotaceae
Production method: cold pressing of the kernels
Appearance: oily liquid
Colour: yellow to orange
Odour: characteristic, spicy
Argan oil is rich in vitamin A, vitamin E, B and D, minerals, proteins, unsaturated fatty acids (omega 6 and 9).
Fatty acids :
palmitic acid (12.57%)
steric acid (5.68%)
oleic acid (46.89%)
linoleic acid (32.86%)
Unsaponifiable matter :
hydrocarbons and carotene (vitamin A),
gamma and delta-tocopherols (vitamin E)
methyl-sterols and sterols
In cosmetics :
On the skin, very fluid, it penetrates very well and does not leave a greasy sensation.
Edible, it can also be used in cooking
On the scalp and hair: apply as a mask and leave on for 30 minutes before shampooing.
Commitment: all our imported oils are rigorously selected for their quality and origin.