Botanical name: Percea Americana
Botanical family: Lauraceae
Origin: Central America
Production method: cold pressing of the fruit
Appearance: oily liquid
Colour: yellow to green
The content of palmitoleic acids is a specificity of avocado oil as well as its higher content of alpha-linolenic acids (omega-3). It is also known for its exceptional content of unsaponifiable compounds (5%, 1% at most for other oils), vitamin E, phytosterols, and carotenoids.
Fatty acids :
Extremely rich in antioxidants and omega 3, avocado oil is regenerating for wrinkled and mature skin. It improves the elasticity of mature skin.
It is perfect for irritated and dehydrated skin.
It is also an excellent tonic for hair and nails.
In cosmetics :
On the skin: avocado oil reinforces the elasticity, suppleness and hydration of the skin. Regenerating, healing, it is perfect against stretch marks, and irritations of all kinds. Rich in anti-oxidants, vitamins A, E and C, it is an excellent treatment against skin aging.
As a mask on the scalp, it protects and nourishes dry, dull and sensitive hair.
Commitment: all our imported oils are rigorously selected for their quality and origin.
Cosmos Organic Avocado vegetable oilVent des aromes
Avocado vegetable oil is derived from the fruit of the avocado tree, which is native to Mexico and Central America. It can grow up to 20 metres in height. Avocado oil, extracted from the pulp of the fruit, is appreciated both for its culinary qualities and its cosmetic properties.
Cosmos Organic: cosmetic use cannot be ingested
- Eco Cert, Cosmos Organic par Ecocert
- Type de culture
- Agriculture biologique