Botanical name: Cocos Nucifera
Botanical family: Aceraceae
Origin: South East Asia
Production process: cold pressing
Appearance: oily liquid
Colour: colourless to white depending on temperature
Odour: characteristic, exotic
Rich in fatty acids :
capric acid (SFA): 4 to 10
caprylic acid (SFA): 4 to 12
lauric acid (SFA): 40 to 55
linoleic acid (omega 6 PUFA): 0.5 to 4
myristic acid (SFA): 13 to 20
oleic acid (omega 9 MUFA): 3 to 12
palmitic acid (SFA): 6 to 12
stearic acid (SFA): 1 to 4
Vitamins A and E
On the skin, very fluid, it penetrates very quickly and does not leave a greasy film. For oily skin, pour two to three drops and massage the face.
Edible, it can also be used in cooking. It is very fragrant and will brighten up all your dishes.
On the scalp and hair: apply as a mask and leave on for 30 minutes before shampooing.
On the teeth: mixed with bicarbonate for shine, it will make an excellent natural anti-bacterial, whitening toothpaste.
Commitment: all our imported oils are rigorously selected for their quality and origin.
Organic Coconut vegetable oilVent des aromes
Coconut vegetable oil, so appreciated for its "holiday" fragrance, is used in cosmetics and in cooking: for its flavour, its bewitching perfume and its numerous virtues. It is also a wonderful treatment for dry and sensitive hair.
Quantity : 200ml
- Eco Cert, Cosmos Organic par Ecocert
- Type de culture
- Agriculture biologique