Botanical name: Macadamia Ternifolia
Botanical family: Proteaceae
Production method: cold pressing
Appearance: oily liquid
Colour: yellow to greenish brown
Odour: characteristic, spicy
oleic acid (50 to 65%)
palitoleic acid (15 to 30%)
stearic acid (2 to 7%)
palmitic acid (5 to 15%)
vitamins A and E, minerals and proteins
On the skin, very fluid, it penetrates very well and does not leave a greasy sensation.
Edible, it can also be used in cooking
On the scalp and hair: apply as a mask and leave on for 30 minutes before shampooing.
Commitment: all our imported oils are rigorously selected for their quality and origin
Cosmos Organic Macadamia vegetable oilVent des aromes
Macadamia vegetable oil (Macadamia Ternifolia) is extracted from macadamia nuts, or Queensland nuts: this is the fruit of the Queensland walnut tree, a tropical tree native to Australia, one of the few plants endemic to Australia to have been domesticated by man. The oil extracted from its nuts is known for its numerous virtues, particularly in cosmetics.
Cosmos Organic: cosmetic use cannot be ingested
- Eco Cert, Cosmos Organic par Ecocert
- Type de culture
- Agriculture biologique