Botanical name: Ipericum Perforatum
Botanical family: Clusiaceae
Part extracted : flower
Origin: France, Vendée
Production method: maceration of organic flowers and organic sunflower oil
Appearance: oily liquid
Odour: characteristic, small flowery note
Main saturated fatty acids: palmitic acid, steraic acid, arachidic acid, behenic acid
Main monounsaturated fatty acids: oleic acid
Main polyunsaturated essential fatty acids: linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid
In cosmetics, on the skin: massage on the body, or the aggressed parts. Used in the evening it will help you fall asleep. On the face it is an excellent anti-ageing treatment.
In massage on muscular pains and painful articular zones.
Precautions for use
Our macerates are totally natural and made with organic plants, without any preservatives. It is therefore advisable to keep them away from light for a better conservation.
Commitment: all our macerates are organic, 100% pure and natural, containing all the aromatic components of the plant.
Organic St John's Wort Macerate origin FranceVent des aromes
Prepared with St John's wort flowers from our own cultivation and organic sunflower oil cold-pressed by La ferme d'Ursule located a few kilometres from the estate.
The St John's wort macerate is obtained by macerating the flowers in organic sunflower oil for several weeks.
Rich in hyperforin, hypericin and flavonoids, it is anti-inflammatory, analgesic and healing.
However, it is important to note that St. John's Wort can also cause skin photosensitivity in some people, which can lead to burning or blotching of the skin when exposed to the sun.
For this reason, St. John's wort macerate should be used with caution and should not be exposed to direct sunlight.
- AB - Agriculture Biologique, Eco Cert
- Type de culture
- Cueillette sauvage AB